Program

December 9 (Mon) December 10 (Tue) Posters

Invited Speakers

Chihaya Adachi
Kyushu University
Indication of Current Injection Organic Semiconductor Laser Diodes
Takanori Fukushima
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Synthesis, Properties, and Applications of Molecular Assemblies with Ultra-Long Range Structural Order
Nicolas Giuseppone
Unviersity of Strasbourg
Artificial Molecular Machines That Work at All Scales
Jian Ping Gong
Hokkaido University
Self-growing Hydrogels by Repetitive Mechanical Training
Hiroyuki Isobe
The University of Tokyo
Physics Seen Through Macrocycles of Organic Chemists
Eugenia Kumacheva
University of Toronto
From Cholesteric Nanocolloidal Liquid Crystals to Nanofibrillar Hydrogels
David A. Leigh
The University of Manchester
Making the Tiniest Machines
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
Carnegie Mellon University
Nanostructured Functional Materials by Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization
Iain McCulloch
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
The Role of Polymer Chemistry in High Performance Organic Electronic Applications
Dmitri V. Talapin
University of Chicago
Self-assembly of Colloidal Nanocrystals: from Intricate Structures to Functional Materials
Itamar Willner
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Supramolecular Nanostructures for Catalysis, Photocatalysis and Nanomedicine Applications

December 9 (Mon)

13:00-13:10 Opening Remarks Yoshinori Tokura
13:10-13:50 Invited Lecture (L-01) Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
“Nanostructured Functional Materials by Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization”
13:50-14:30 Invited Lecture (L-02) David A. Leigh
“Making the Tiniest Machines”
14:30-14:50 Coffee Break  
14:50-15:05 CEMS Presentation (C-01) Naoya Aizawa
“Kinetic Prediction of Reverse Intersystem Crossing in Organic Donor–Acceptor Molecules”
15:05-15:45 Invited Lecture (L-03) Itamar Willner
“Supramolecular Nanostructures for Catalysis, Photocatalysis and Nanomedicine Applications”
15:45-16:25 Invited Lecture (L-04) Chihaya Adachi
“Indication of Current Injection Organic Semiconductor Laser Diodes”
16:25-16:50 Coffee Break  
16:50-17:05 CEMS Presentation (C-02) Chao Wang
“Surface-induced Chirality in Thin Films of Fullerene Compounds”
17:05-17:45 Invited Lecture (L-05) Iain McCulloch
“The Role of Polymer Chemistry in High Performance Organic Electronic Applications”
18:00-20:10 Poster session (P-1~P-106) 18:00–18:50 Odd Numbers
18:50–19:40 Even Numbers
19:40–20:10 Free Discussion

>>Page Top

December 10 (Tue)

10:00-10:40 Invited Lecture (L-06) Takanori Fukushima
“Synthesis, Properties, and Applications of Molecular Assemblies with Ultra-Long Range Structural Order”
10:40-11:20 Invited Lecture (L-07) Dmitri V. Talapin
“Self-assembly of Colloidal Nanocrystals: from Intricate Structures to Functional Materials”
11:20-11:40 Coffee Break  
11:40-11:55 CEMS Presentation (C-03) Koki Sano
“Propagating Wave by Coherent Motion of Physically Interlocked Nanosheets”
11:55-12:35 Invited Lecture (L-08) Eugenia Kumacheva
“From Cholesteric Nanocolloidal Liquid Crystals to Nanofibrillar Hydrogels”
12:35-13:45 Lunch Break  
13:45-14:30 Extended Poster Session All posters
14:30-14:45 CEMS Presentation (C-04) Manabu Hoshino
“Bayesian Inference using X-ray Diffraction Data: Estimation of Crystal Structure Parameter and Application to Host-Guest Chemistry”
14:45-15:25 Invited Lecture (L-09) Jian Ping Gong
“Self-growing Hydrogels by Repetitive Mechanical Training”
15:25-15:50 Coffee Break  
15:50-16:30 Invited Lecture (L-10) Nicolas Giuseppone
“Artificial Molecular Machines That Work at All Scales”
16:30-17:10 Invited Lecture (L-11) Hiroyuki Isobe
“Physics Seen Through Macrocycles of Organic Chemists”
17:10-17:30 Closing Remarks Takuzo Aida

Poster Presentation

(1) Please download the list of the poster presentations from here.

(2) Check your poster number in the list (P-XX).

(3) Poster boards are available on 9th and 10th. Core presentation time is scheduled in the evening of 9th. Extended poster session for those who want to have extra disuccsions over the posters is scheduled in the afternoon of 10th. Kindly remove your poster after the extended poster session on 10th.

(4) If you have any questions, please contact CEMSupra 2019 secretairat: cemsupra2019@ml.riken.jp

>>Page Top